• ACTIVE REGISTERED VOTERS as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • Others:
  • Total:

Candidates For 2016 Election Cycle

State and Federal Announced/Qualified Candidates

Information on the individual Announced Candidate pages is provided by
the candidates, so the format may vary.

County candidates may also post biographical information on their individual pages 
in the Candidate Contributions and Expenditures and Qualifying Forms section of the website

FINAL LIST - INCLUDES ALL CANDIDATES WHO COMPLETED QUALIFYING

Elected
Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller Ken Burke (REP) Elected
Sheriff Josh Black (REP) Did Not Qualify
Sheriff Bob Gualtieri (REP) Elected
Sheriff James McLynas (NPA) Defeated
Sheriff  Greg S. Pound (WRI) Defeated
Sheriff Paul Congemi (DEM) Inactive
Property Appraiser   James C. "Jim" Frishe (REP)  Defeated
Property Appraiser Mike Twitty (REP) Elected
Property Appraiser Joseph John Catalano (WRI) Withdrawn
Tax Collector Charles W. Thomas (REP) Elected
Supervisor of Elections Deborah Clark (REP) Elected
Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - At Large Martin Hughes (REP) Did Not Qualify
Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - At Large  Janet C. Long (DEM)  Elected
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large
Mike Mikurak (REP)
Defeated
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large
Charlie Justice (DEM)
Elected
Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Single Member Karen Seel (REP) Elected
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member  Ken Welch (DEM) Elected
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member  Sharon E. McManus (NPA)  Inactive
County Judge Group 1
John D. Carballo (NP) Elected
County Judge Group 4 Holly T. Grissinger (NP) Elected
County Judge Group 6 Paul Levine (NP) Elected
County Judge Group 8 Dora Komninos (NP) Elected
County Judge Group 8 Curtis "CK" Korsko (NP) Defeated
County Judge Group 9  Dwight Dudley (NP) Defeated
County Judge Group 9 Myriam Irizarry (NP) Elected
County Judge Group 12
Dorothy Vaccaro (NP) Elected
County Judge Group 13
Kathleen "Kathy" T. Hessinger (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large
Robert J. Beal (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Bill Dudley (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Joanne Lentino (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Alex C. Powers (NP) Inactive
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Matt Stewart (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member Chris Hardman (NP) Withdrawn
School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member Eileen Long (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member Anthony Maccaroni (NP) Inactive
School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member Ken Peluso (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 5 - Single Member Carol J. Cook (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 5 - Single Member Michael A. "Mike" Petruccelli (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 5 - Single Member Eliseo Santana (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 1 Kevin Kenney (NP) Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 1 Tom McKone (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 3 David J. Root (NP) Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 3 Jason Vargas (NP) Withdrawn
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 5 James Dalrymple (NP) Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 5
Roger Johnson (NP)
Defeated
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 1 Ron Kemerer (NP) Elected
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 3 Jay D. Alexander (NP) Elected
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 3
Jorge Mercado (NP) Defeated
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 5 Vivian Diane Campbell (NP) Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 1
Norman Atherton (NP) Defeated 
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 1  Casey Cane (NP)  Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 3 Debbie Buschman (NP) Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 5 Joseph Petrillo (NP)
Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 5 Kelli Snow (NP) Defeated
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 1 Lawrence "Larry" G. Schear (NP) Elected
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 2 Laura T. Martin (NP) Elected
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 5
Louis R. Snelling IV (NP) Elected
Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 4  Scott Roper (NP) Elected
Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 4
 J.R. "Nick" Yagnik (NP) Defeated
Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 5 Joseph Dinelli (NP) Elected


  • Announced – Candidate has filed a Statement of Candidate form and an Appointment of Campaign Treasurer and Designation of Campaign Depository for Candidates form, but has not filed a Candidate Oath or a Financial Disclosure Form, which must be filed during the designated qualifying period for the office sought 
  • Qualified – Candidate has filed the appropriate Candidate Oath and Financial Disclosure Form during the designated candidate qualifying period for the office sought, and has either paid the required qualifying fee or submitted the required number of valid candidate petitions 
  • Unopposed – Candidate has qualified and faces no opposition for the office sought and will be elected without appearing on a ballot 
  • Inactive – Candidate has decided not to run for office, but never filed qualifying papers and has filed a Termination Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds)
  • Withdrawn – Candidate has decided not to run for office after filing qualifying papers and has filed a Termination Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds)
  • Runoff - In a nonpartisan race, if no candidate receives more than 50%, the two candidates with the most votes face a runoff election on the General Election ballot
  • Write-In (WRI) - Candidate who has qualified as a Write-In is not required to pay a qualifying fee or submit candidate petitions.  The candidate's name will not appear on the ballot, however a space will be provided to write in the candidate's name.