ACTIVE REGISTERED VOTERS as of 09/18/2014
Republicans:
219,989
Democrats:
224,496
Others:
176,444
Total:
620,929

Candidates For 2012 Election Cycle

State and Federal Announced/Qualified Candidates

Information on the individual Announced Candidate pages is provided by
the candidates, so the format may vary.

County candidates may also post biographical information on their individual pages
in the Candidate Contributions and Expenditures and Qualifying Forms section of the Web site

 

Qualified County Candidates for 2012 Primary and General Election 

Republican State and Precinct Committee Races (List of all Qualified Candidates)

Democratic Precinct Committee Races (List of all Qualified Candidates)

(Precinct races appear on ballot for a precinct only when the number of qualified candidates
exceeds number of allowed positions for that precinct - as indicated in parenthesis) 

   


  

OfficeCandidate Name (Party)Status
Clerk of the Circuit CourtKen Burke [I] (REP)Elected
SheriffBob Gualtieri [I] (REP)Elected
SheriffRandy Heine (DEM) Did not qualify
SheriffTim Ingold (REP) Did not qualify
Sheriff Greg Pound (WRI)Defeated
Sheriff Stephen W. Reilly (DEM)Inactive
Sheriff Everett Rice (REP) Defeated
SheriffScott Swope (DEM)Defeated
Property Appraiser Pam Dubov [I] (REP) Elected
Tax Collector Diane Nelson [I] (REP) Elected
Supervisor of ElectionsDeborah Clark [I] (REP)  Elected
Supervisor of Elections Jack Killingsworth (NPA) Defeated
County Commissioner At Large District 1Neil Brickfield [I] (REP)Defeated
County Commissioner At Large District 1 Janet C. Long (DEM) Elected
County Commissioner At Large District 3Nancy Bostock [I] (REP)Defeated
County Commissioner At Large District 3Dale Wade Johnston (NPA) Inactive
County Commissioner At Large District 3Charlie Justice (DEM)Elected
County Commissioner At Large District 3Daniel R. Parker (NPA)Inactive
County Commissioner District 5Robert Avery (REP)Inactive
County Commissioner District 5Karen Seel [I] (REP)Elected
County Commissioner District 7 Maria L. Scruggs (DEM)Defeated
County Commissioner District 7 Buck Walz (REP) Defeated
County Commissioner District 7 Ken Welch [I] (DEM)Elected
Judge of the County Court Group 2Scott Andringa (NP) Defeated
Judge of the County Court Group 2  Cathy Ann McKyton (NP) Elected
Judge of the County Court Group 2  Stephen J. Nelson (NP)  Did not qualify
Judge of the County Court Group 5Donald E. Horrox [I] (NP)Elected
Judge of the County Court Group 7 Myra Scott McNary [I] (NP) Elected
Judge of the County Court Group 9Walt Fullerton [I] (NP)Elected
Judge of the County Court Group 11William H. Overton [I] (NP)Elected
Judge of the County Court Group 16Lorraine Kelly [I] (NP)Elected
Judge of the County Court Group 17Susan Bedinghaus [I] (NP)Elected
School Board At Large District 1Janet R. Clark [I] (NP)Elected
School Board At Large District 1Jim Jackson (NP)Defeated
School Board At Large District 1Shelly Ladd-Gilbert (NP)Defeated
School Board At Large District 1Elliott Stern (NP)Defeated
School Board District 4Robin L. Wikle [I] (NP)Elected
School Board District 5 Carol J. Cook [I] (NP) Elected
School Board District 5 Shelly Ladd-Gilbert (NP)Inactive
School Board District 7Keisha Bell (NP)Defeated
School Board District 7Rene Flowers (NP)Elected
School Board District 7Glenton "Glen" Gilzean [I] (NP)Defeated
School Board District 7Corey Givens, Jr. (NP)Defeated
School Board District 7 Cassandra Jackson (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 1Tom McKone [I] (NP)Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 3Sharon Hurst (NP)Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 3David J. Root [I] (NP)Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 5Paul Ferreri [I] (NP)Elected
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 1  Eric A. Blum (NP) Elected
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 1   Linda L. Campbell [I] (NP) Withdrawn
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 1 John G. Frank (NP) Defeated
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 3 Jay D. Alexander (NP) Elected
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 5  Vivian Diane Campbell [I] (NP)Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 1Norman Atherton [I] (NP)Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 3Debbie Buschman (NP) Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 3Bob Shatanoff [I] (NP)Defeated
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control & Rescue District, Seat 5Joseph Petrillo [I] (NP)Elected
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 1 Lawrence "Larry" G. Schear [I] (NP)Elected
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 2 Laura T. Martin (NP)Elected
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District, Seat 5 James C. Terry (NP) Elected
Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 4J.R. "Nick" Yagnik (NP)Elected
Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 5 Joseph Dinelli [I] (NP) Elected
Eastlake Oaks Community Development District, Seat 5  Chad D. Robinson (NP) Defeated
   
 [I] Indicates current incumbent.   
   
   

  • Announced – Candidate has filed a Statement of Candidate form and an Appointment of Campaign Treasurer and Designation of Campaign Depository for Candidates form, but has not filed a Candidate Oath or a Financial Disclosure Form, which must be filed during the designated qualifying period for the office sought 
  • Qualified – Candidate has filed the appropriate Candidate Oath and Financial Disclosure Form during the designated candidate qualifying period for the office sought, and has either paid the required qualifying fee or submitted the required number of valid candidate petitions 
  • Unopposed – Candidate has qualified and faces no opposition for the office sought and will be elected without appearing on a ballot 
  • Inactive – Candidate has decided not to run for office, but never filed qualifying papers and has filed a Termination Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds)
  • Withdrawn – Candidate has decided not to run for office after filing qualifying papers and has filed a Termination Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds)
  • Runoff - In a nonpartisan race, if no candidate receives more than 50%, the two candidates with the most votes face a runoff election on the General Election ballot
  • Write-In (WRI) - Candidate who has qualified as a Write-In is not required to pay a qualifying fee or submit candidate petitions.  The candidate's name will not appear on the ballot, however a space will be provided to write in the candidate's name.