• Active Registered Voters:
  • Democrat:
  • Republican:
  • Other:
  • Total:

Candidates For 2020 Election Cycle

OFFICE CANDIDATE NAME (PARTY) STATUS
Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller Ken Burke (REP) Announced
Sheriff Bob Gualtieri (REP) Announced
Sheriff James McLynas (NPA) Announced
Property Appraiser Mike Twitty (REP) Pre-Qualified
Tax Collector Charles W. Thomas (REP) Pre-Qualified
Tax Collector Joyell Bobala (REP) Announced
Supervisor of Elections Audra Bonneau (REP) Withdrawn
Supervisor of Elections Julie Marcus (REP) Pre-Qualified
Supervisor of Elections Dan Helm (DEM) Pre-Qualified
Supervisor of Elections Ruqaiyah McGee (DEM) Withdrawn
Supervisor of Elections Mike McGraw (DEM) Announced
Supervisor of Elections Leonard Schmiege (DEM) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - At Large Janet C. Long (DEM) Pre-Qualified
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Steven Mitchell Homol (REP) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Charlie Justice (DEM) Pre-Qualified
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Christian Kane Lanier (DEM) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Tammy Sue Vasquez (REP) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Single Member Karen Seel (REP) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Chico Cromartie (REP) Withdrawn
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Rene Flowers (DEM) Pre-Qualified
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Wengay "Newt" Newton (DEM) Pre-Qualified
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Frank Peterman Jr. (DEM) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Maria L. Scruggs (NPA) Announced
County Judge Group 3 Edwin B. Jagger (NP) Unopposed
County Judge Group 10 James V. Pierce (NP)  Unopposed
County Judge Group 14 Robert G. Dittmer (NP) Unopposed
County Judge Group 15 John Carassas (NP) Unopposed
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Laura Hine (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Victor L. Connelly (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Joanne Lentino (NP) Withdrawn
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Stephanie G. Meyer (NP) Pre-Qualified
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Tom Topping (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member Eileen M. Long (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 5 - Single Member Carol J. Cook (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Caprice Edmond (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Sharon D. Jackson (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Karl J. Nurse (NP) Pre-Qualified
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 1 Kevin Kenney (NP) Pre-Qualified
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 3 Maryellen Crowder (NP) Announced
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 3 Tom May (NP) Announced
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 5 James E. Dalrymple (NP) Announced
Lealman Special Fire Control District - Seat 1 Ronald F. Kemerer (NP) Announced
Lealman Special Fire Control District - Seat 3 Jay D. Alexander (NP) Pre-Qualified
Lealman Special Fire Control District - Seat 5 Vivian Diane Campbell (NP) Announced
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District - Seat 3  Debbie Buschman (NP) Pre-Qualified
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District - Seat 5 Kelli Snow (NP) Announced
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District - Seat 1 Lawrence "Larry" Gordon Schear (NP) Pre-Qualified
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District - Seat 5 Lou Snelling (NP) Announced

Information on the individual Announced Candidate pages is provided by the candidates, so the format may vary. County candidates may also post biographical information on their individual pages in the Candidate Contributions and Expenditures and Qualifying Forms section of the website.

TERMS AND DEFINITIONS GUIDE

Announced - Candidate has filed a Statement of Candidate form and an Appointment of Campaign Treasurer and Designation of Campaign Depository for Candidates form, but has not filed a Candidate Oath or a Financial Disclosure Form, which must be filed during the designated qualifying period for the office sought.

Pre-Qualified - Qualifying papers can be accepted beginning 14 days prior to the start of qualifying. [F.S. 99.061(8)]

Qualified (Certified)- Candidate has filed the appropriate Candidate Oath and Financial Disclosure Form during the designated candidate qualifying period for the office sought, and has either paid the required qualifying fee or submitted the required number of valid candidate petitions.

Unopposed - Candidate has qualified and faces no opposition for the office sought and will be elected without appearing on a ballot.

Inactive - Candidate has decided not to run for office, but never filed qualifying papers and has filed a Termination Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds).

Withdrawn - Candidate has decided not to run for office after filing qualifying papers and has filed a Termination Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds).

Runoff - In a nonpartisan race, if no candidate receives more than 50%, the two candidates with the most votes face a runoff election on the General Election ballot.

Write-In (WRI) - Candidate who has qualified as a Write-In is not required to pay a qualifying fee or submit candidate petitions. The candidate's name will not appear on the ballot, however a space will be provided to write in the candidate's name.

Julie Marcus
Pinellas County Supervisor of Elections

13001 Starkey Rd., Largo, FL 33773

Hours

Monday-Friday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Contact Us

P: (727)-464-VOTE (8683)
F: (727)-464-6239
E: Election@VotePinellas.com
MAIL BALLOTS: MailBallotRequests@VotePinellas.com

F.S. 668.6076 Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing. To submit a public records request: PublicRecordsRequest@VotePinellas.com