• Active Registered Voters:
  • Democrat:
  • Republican:
  • Other:
  • Total:

Candidates For 2018 Election Cycle

State and Federal Announced/Qualified Candidates

Office Candidate Name (Party)              Status
Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - At Large Doreen Caudell (REP) Withdrawn
Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - At Large Patricia "Pat" Gerard (DEM) Unopposed
Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Single Member 
Dave Eggers (REP) Unopposed
Board of County Commissioners, District 6 - Single Member  Larry Ahern (REP) ​​  Defeated
Board of County Commissioners, District 6 - Single Member Barb Haselden (REP) Defeated 
Board of County Commissioners, District 6 - Single Member Kathleen Peters (REP) Elected
Board of County Commissioners, District 6 - Single Member Ted Lionel Kay (DEM) Withdrawn 
Board of County Commissioners, District 6 - Single Member Amy Kedron (DEM) Defeated
County Judge, Group 2 Cathy Ann McKyton (NP) Unopposed
County Judge, Group 5 Donald E. Horrox (NP) Unopposed
County Judge, Group 7 Myra Scott McNary (NP) Unopposed
County Judge, Group 11 Claudia E. Blackwell (NP) Did Not Qualify
County Judge, Group 11 Joshua Riba (NP) Unopposed
County Judge, Group 16 Lorraine M. Kelly (NP) Unopposed
County Judge, Group 17 Susan Bedinghaus (NP) Unopposed
School Board Member, District 2 - At Large Lisa N. Cane (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 2 - At Large Terry Benjamin Krassner (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 2 - At Large                         Jeff Larsen (NP) ​ Defeated
School Board Member, District 2 - At Large    David H. Schneck (NP) Withdrawn
School Board Member, District 2 - At Large Emmanuel Swift (NP) Withdrawn
School Board Member, District 3 - At Large
Nicole Carr (NP)
Elected
School Board Member, District 3 - At Large Peggy O'Shea (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 3 - At Large  Carl "Z" Zimmermann (NP)  Defeated
School Board Member, District 6 - Single Member Bill Dudley (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 6 - Single Member Lorena Grizzle (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 6 - Single Member Matt Stewart (NP)  Defeated
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Tharius K. Bethel (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member
René Flowers (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Bilan Joseph (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Shyla Sams (NP) Did Not Qualify 
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Shyla Sams (NP) Withdrawn
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Nicholas Wright (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 2  Maryellen Crowder (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 2 Tom McKone (NP)
Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 2 Tom "Steve" McQueen (NP) Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 2 Peter Nehr (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 4 Randy Burr (NP) Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District, Seat 4 Tom May (NP) Defeated
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 2 Kathleen Quinn Litton (NP) Unopposed
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 4 Gary Coffman (NP) Defeated
Lealman Special Fire Control District, Seat 4 Rebecca Harriman (NP) Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District, Seat 2 Patrick Bengston (NP) Defeated
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District, Seat 2 Julie Peluso (NP) Elected
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District, Seat 4 James Angle (NP) Unopposed
Pinellas Suncoast Fire and Rescue District, Seat 3 David D. Gardella (NP) Unopposed
Pinellas Suncoast Fire and Rescue District, Seat 4 Joseph Bruni (NP) Unopposed
Clearwater Cay Community Development District, Seat 3 Don Dwyer (NP) Unopposed
Clearwater Cay Community Development District, Seat 4 Patrick S. O'Malley (NP) Unopposed



Information on the individual Announced Candidate pages is provided by
the candidates, so the format may vary. County candidates may also post biographical information on their individual pages 
in the Candidate Contributions and Expenditures and Qualifying Forms section of the website. 

 

Term Definition
Announced  Candidate has filed a Statement of Candidate form and an Appointment of Campaign Treasurer and
Designation of Campaign Depository for Candidates form, but has not filed a Candidate Oath or a Financial
Disclosure Form, which must be filed during the designated qualifying period for the office sought.  
Pre-Qualified Qualifying papers can be accepted beginning 14 days prior to the start of qualifying. [F.S. 99.061(8)]
Qualified Candidate has filed the appropriate Candidate Oath and Financial Disclosure Form during the designated
candidate qualifying period for the office sought, and has either paid the required qualifying fee or submitted the
required number of valid candidate petitions.
Unopposed Candidate has qualified and faces no opposition for the office sought and will be elected without
appearing on a ballot.
Inactive Candidate has decided not to run for office, but never filed qualifying papers and has filed a Termination
Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds).
Withdrawn Candidate has decided not to run for office after filing qualifying papers and has filed a Termination
Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds).
Runoff In a nonpartisan race, if no candidate receives more than 50%, the two candidates with the most votes face a
runoff election on the General Election ballot.
Write-In (WRI) Candidate who has qualified as a Write-In is not required to pay a qualifying fee or submit candidate
petitions. The candidate's name will not appear on the ballot, however a space will be provided to write in the
candidate's name.

 


Announced 
Announced 

 

 

Deborah Clark, Supervisor of Elections, Pinellas County

13001 Starkey Rd., Largo, FL 33773

Hours

Monday-Friday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Contact Us

P: (727)-464-VOTE (8683)
F: (727)-464-6239
E: Election@VotePinellas.com
MAIL BALLOTS: MailBallotRequests@VotePinellas.com

F.S. 668.6076 Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing. To submit a public records request: PublicRecordsRequest@VotePinellas.com