• Active Registered Voters:
  • Democrat:
  • Republican:
  • Other:
  • Total:

November 8, 2022 
General Election Information


Voter Registration Deadline: 
October 11, 2022

 


Ballot Mailing Schedule: 
Military & Overseas Voters: September 24, 2022 / Domestic voters: October 6, 2022


Request a Mail Ballot:  Email [email protected]  or call (727) 464-VOTE (8683)


Deadline to Request a Ballot to be Mailed: 5:00 p.m., October 29, 2022

 


Early Voting: 
October 24, 2022 - November 6, 2022 (7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.)


Polling Places:
Polls are open 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. on Election Day (November 8)

 


Resource Allocation Report


Canvassing Board Schedule


Inspection of Ballot Material


Audio Sample Ballot (Coming Soon)


Precinct Specific Sample Ballot (Coming Soon)

 

 


 

Federal/State Candidate Contests

 

This contest appears in all precincts.

United States Senator

Marco Rubio (REP)
Val Demings (DEM)
Dennis Misigoy (LPF)
Steven B. Grant (NPA)
Tuan TQ Nguyen (NPA)
Uloma Uma Ekpete (WRI)
Edward A. Gray (WRI)
Howard Knepper (WRI)
Moses Quiles (WRI)

This contest appears in all precincts in Congressional District 13.

Representative in Congress, District 13

Anna Paulina Luna (REP)
Eric Lynn (DEM)
Frank Craft (LPF)
Jacob Daniel Curnow (WRI)
Dwight Young (WRI)

This contest appears in all precincts in Congressional District 14.

Representative in Congress, District 14

James Judge (REP)
Kathy Castor (DEM)

These contests appears in all precincts.

Governor & Lieutenant Governor

Ron DeSantis and Jeanette Nuñez (REP)
Charlie Crist and Karla Hernandez (DEM)
Hector Roos and Jerry "Tub" Rorabaugh (LPF)
Carmen Jackie Gimenez and Kyle "KC" Gibson (NPA)

Attorney General

Ashley Moody (REP) 
Aramis Ayala (DEM)

Chief Financial Officer

Jimmy Patronis (REP)
Adam Hattersly (DEM) 

Commissioner of Agriculture 

Wilton Simpson (REP)
Naomi Esther Blemur (DEM)

State Attorney, 6th Judicial Circuit

Bruce Bartlett (REP) 
Allison Miller (DEM) 

This contest appears in all precincts in State Senate District 16.

State Senator, District 16

Christina B. Paylan (REP)
Darryl Ervin Rouson (DEM)

This contest appears in all precincts in State Senate District 18.

State Senator, District 18

Nick DiCeglie (REP)
Eunic Ortiz (DEM) 

This contest appears in all precincts in State Senate District 21.

State Senator, District 21

Ed Hooper (REP)
Amaro Lionheart (DEM) 

This contest appears in all precincts in State House District 58.

State Representative, District 58

Kimberly "Kim" Berfield (REP)
Bernard "Bernie" Fensterwald (DEM)

This contest appears in all precincts in State House District 59.

 State Representative, District 59

Berny Jacques (REP)
Dawn Douglas (DEM)

This contest appears in all precincts in State House District 60.

State Representative, District 60

Audrey Henson (REP)
Lindsay Cross (DEM) 

This contest appears in all precincts in State House District 61.

State Representative, District 61 

Linda Chaney (REP)
Janet Varnell Warwick (DEM) 

This contest appears in all precincts in State House District 62.

State Representative, District 62

Jeremy M. Brown (REP) 
Michele K. Rayner (DEM)

These questions appear in all precincts.

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Charles T. Canady of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Shall John D. Couriel of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Shall Jamie Grosshans of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Shall Jorge Labarga of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Shall Ricky Polston of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

District Court of Appeal

Shall Patricia Joan Kelly of the Second District Court of Appeal be retained in office? 

Shall Nelly N. Khouzam of the Second District Court of Appeal be retained in office? 

Shall Suzanne Y. Labrit of the Second District Court of Appeal be retained in office? 

Shall Matt Lucas of the Second District Court of Appeal be retained in office? 

Shall Robert Morris of the Second District Court of Appeal be retained in office? 

Shall Stevan Travis Northcutt of the Second District Court of Appeal be retained in office? 

Shall John K. Stargel of the Second District Court of Appeal be retained in office? 

Shall Craig C. Villanti of the Second District Court of Appeal be retained in office? 

 

County Candidate Contest


This contest appears in all precincts.

Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - At Large

Brian Scott (REP)
Patricia "Pat" Gerard (DEM)



This contest appears in all precincts.

County Judge, Group 1

Della Cope (NP)
Megan Roach (NP)



This contest appears in all precincts.

School Board Member, District 3 - At Large

Keesha Benson (NP)
Dawn Peters (NP)



This contest appears in all precincts in School Board District 6.

School Board Member, District 6 - Single Member

Brian M. Martin (NP)
Stephanie Meyer (NP)

 

Municipal Candidate Contests


These contests appear in all precincts within the City of Dunedin.

City of Dunedin
Commissioner, Seat 2

Stephanie D. Joines
Rob Walker
 

City of Dunedin
Commissioner, Seat 4

Jeff Gow
Jeffrey Michael Miller




These contests appear in all precincts within the City of Largo.

City of Largo
City Commissioner, Seat 2

Curtis A. Holmes
Maria Kadeu

 

City of Largo
City Commissioner, Seat 5

Donna Holck
Kai Rush
 



The City of Seminole has CANCELLED their elections because the number of qualified candidates did not exceed the number of offices up for election.
 

Constitutional Amendments


These Constitutional Amendments appear in all precincts.

No. 1 Constitutional Amendment
Article VII, Section 4; Article XII, Section 42


Limitation on the Assessment of Real Property Used for Residential Purposes

Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution, effective January 1, 2023, to authorize the Legislature, by general law, to prohibit the consideration of any change or improvement made to real property used for residential purposes to improve the property's resistance to flood damage in determining the assessed value of such property for ad valorem taxation purposes.

Yes
No

No. 2 Constitutional Amendment,
Article II, Section 5; Article XI, Sections 2 and 5


Abolishing the Constitution Revision Commission


Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution to abolish the Constitution Revision Commission, which meets at 20-year intervals and is scheduled to next convene in 2037, as a method of submitting proposed amendments or revisions to the State Constitution to electors of the state for approval. This amendment does not affect the ability to revise or amend the State Constitution through citizen initiative, constitutional convention, the Taxation and Budget Reform Commission, or legislative joint resolution.

Yes
No

No. 3 Constitutional Amendment
Article VII, Section 6; Article XII


Additional Homestead Property Tax Exemption for Specified Critical Public Services Workforce


Proposing an amendment to the State Constitution to authorize the Legislature, by general law, to grant an additional homestead tax exemption for nonschool levies of up to $50,000 of the assessed value of homestead property owned by classroom teachers, law enforcement officers, correctional officers, firefighters, emergency medical technicians, paramedics, child welfare services professionals, active duty members of the United States Armed Forces, and Florida National Guard members. This amendment shall take effect January 1, 2023.

Yes
No

County Seal in Footer

Julie Marcus
Pinellas County Supervisor of Elections

13001 Starkey Rd., Largo, FL 33773

Hours

Monday-Friday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Contact Us

Phone: (727) 464-VOTE (8683)
Fax: (727) 464-6239
Email: [email protected]
Mail Ballots: [email protected]

F.S. 668.6076 Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing. To submit a public records request: [email protected]