• Active Registered Voters:
  • Democrat:
  • Republican:
  • Other:
  • Total:

Candidates For 2020 Election Cycle

OFFICE CANDIDATE NAME (PARTY) STATUS
Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller Ken Burke (REP) Unopposed
Sheriff Bob Gualtieri (REP) Elected
Sheriff James McLynas (DEM) Defeated
Sheriff Eliseo Santana (DEM) Defeated
Property Appraiser Mike Twitty (REP) Elected
Property Appraiser Trevor L. Mallory (DEM) Defeated
Tax Collector Joyell Hope Bobala (REP) Defeated
Tax Collector Charles W. Thomas (REP) Elected
Tax Collector Christian Kane Lanier (DEM) Did Not Qualify
Tax Collector Joseph Saportas (DEM) Defeated
Tax Collector Dan Dahlberg (WRI) Withdrawn
Supervisor of Elections Audra Bonneau (REP) Withdrawn
Supervisor of Elections Julie Marcus (REP) Elected
Supervisor of Elections Dan Helm (DEM) Defeated
Supervisor of Elections Ruqaiyah McGee (DEM) Withdrawn
Supervisor of Elections Mike McGraw (DEM) Did Not Qualify
Supervisor of Elections Leonard Schmiege (DEM) Withdrawn
Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - At Large Larry Ahern (REP) Defeated
Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - At Large Janet C. Long (DEM) Elected
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Steven Mitchell Homol (REP) Did Not Qualify
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Tammy Sue Vasquez (REP) Defeated
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Charlie Justice (DEM) Elected
Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Single Member Karen Seel (REP) Unopposed
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Chico Cromartie (REP) Withdrawn
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Rene Flowers (DEM) Elected 
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Wengay "Newt" Newton (DEM) Defeated
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Frank Peterman Jr (DEM) Defeated
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Maria L. Scruggs (NPA) Defeated
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Anthony Hart (WRI) Withdrawn
County Judge Group 3 Edwin B. Jagger (NP) Unopposed
County Judge Group 10 James V. Pierce (NP)  Unopposed
County Judge Group 14 Robert G. Dittmer (NP) Unopposed
County Judge Group 15 John Carassas (NP) Unopposed
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Victor L. Connelly (NP)  Did Not Qualify
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Laura Hine (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Joanne Lentino (NP) Withdrawn
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Stephanie G. Meyer (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Tom Topping (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member Chris Hardman (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member Eileen M. Long (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 5 - Single Member Carol J. Cook (NP) Unopposed
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Ricardo "Ric" Davis (NP) Withdrawn
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Caprice Johnson Edmond (NP) Elected
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Corey Givens Jr. (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Sharon D. Jackson (NP) Defeated
School Board Member, District 7 - Single Member Karl Nurse (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 1 Kevin Kenney (NP) Unopposed
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 3 John D. Cattel (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 3 MaryEllen Crowder (NP) Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 3 Tom May (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 5 James Dalrymple (NP) Elected
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 5 Peter Nehr (NP) Defeated
East Lake Tarpon Special Fire Control District - Seat 5 Michael S. Peasley (NP) Defeated
Lealman Special Fire Control District - Seat 1 Ronald F. Kemerer (NP) Unopposed
Lealman Special Fire Control District - Seat 3 Jay D. Alexander (NP) Unopposed
Lealman Special Fire Control District - Seat 5 Vivian Diane Campbell (NP) Unopposed
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District - Seat 1 Casey Cane (NP) Unopposed
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District - Seat 3  Debbie Buschman (NP) Unopposed
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District - Seat 5 Kelli Snow (NP) Unopposed
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District - Seat 1 Lawrence "Larry" Gordon Schear (NP) Unopposed
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District - Seat 2 David B. Ardman (NP) Unopposed
Pinellas Suncoast Fire & Rescue District - Seat 5 Lou Snelling (NP) Unopposed
Clearwater Cay Community Development District - Seat 1 Steve Whitehurst (NP) Elected
Clearwater Cay Community Development District - Seat 1 Jeffrey D. Wilson (NP) Defeated
Clearwater Cay Community Development District - Seat 2 Alan Glidden (NP) Elected
Clearwater Cay Community Development District - Seat 2 Ronald J. Schulte (NP) Defeated
Eastlake Oaks Community Development District - Seat 4 Scott Roper (NP) Unopposed

Information on the individual Announced Candidate pages is provided by the candidates, so the format may vary. County candidates may also post biographical information on their individual pages in the Candidate Contributions and Expenditures and Qualifying Forms section of the website.

TERMS AND DEFINITIONS GUIDE

Announced - Candidate has filed a Statement of Candidate form and an Appointment of Campaign Treasurer and Designation of Campaign Depository for Candidates form, but has not filed a Candidate Oath or a Financial Disclosure Form, which must be filed during the designated qualifying period for the office sought.

Pre-Qualified - Qualifying papers can be accepted beginning 14 days prior to the start of qualifying. [F.S. 99.061(8)]

Qualified (Certified)- Candidate has filed the appropriate Candidate Oath and Financial Disclosure Form during the designated candidate qualifying period for the office sought, and has either paid the required qualifying fee or submitted the required number of valid candidate petitions.

Unopposed - Candidate has qualified and faces no opposition for the office sought and will be elected without appearing on a ballot.

Inactive - Candidate has decided not to run for office, but never filed qualifying papers and has filed a Termination Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds).

Withdrawn - Candidate has decided not to run for office after filing qualifying papers and has filed a Termination Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds).

Runoff - In a nonpartisan race, if no candidate receives more than 50%, the two candidates with the most votes face a runoff election on the General Election ballot.

Write-In (WRI) - Candidate who has qualified as a Write-In is not required to pay a qualifying fee or submit candidate petitions. The candidate's name will not appear on the ballot, however a space will be provided to write in the candidate's name.

County Seal in Footer

Julie Marcus
Pinellas County Supervisor of Elections

13001 Starkey Rd., Largo, FL 33773

Hours

Monday-Friday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Contact Us

P: (727)-464-VOTE (8683)
F: (727)-464-6239
E: Election@VotePinellas.com
MAIL BALLOTS: MailBallotRequests@VotePinellas.com

F.S. 668.6076 Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing. To submit a public records request: PublicRecordsRequest@VotePinellas.com