• Active Registered Voters:
  • Democrat:
  • Republican:
  • Other:
  • Total:

Candidates For 2020 Election Cycle

State and Federal Offices Up for Election in 2020

2020 Announced/Qualified Candidates
Office                                                 Candidate Name (Party)    Status
Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller Ken Burke (REP) Announced
Sheriff Bob Gualtieri (REP) Announced
Sheriff James McLynas (NPA) Announced
Property Appraiser Mike Twitty (REP) Announced
Tax Collector Charles W. Thomas (REP) Announced
Supervisor of Elections Audra Bonneau (REP) Announced
Supervisor of Elections Ruqaiyah McGee (DEM) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - At Large Janet C. Long (DEM) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Steven Mitchell Homol (REP) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Charlie Justice (DEM) Announced 
Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - At Large Christian Kane Lanier (DEM) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Single Member Karen Seel (REP) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Chico Cromartie (REP) Withdrawn
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Rene Flowers (DEM) Announced 
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Wengay "Newt" Newton (DEM) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Frank Peterman Jr. (DEM) Announced
Board of County Commissioners, District 7 - Single Member Maria L. Scruggs (NPA) Announced
County Judge Group 3 Edwin B. Jagger (NP) Announced
County Judge Group 10 James V. Pierce (NP) Announced 
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Victor L. Connelly (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Joanne Lentino (NP) Withdrawn 
School Board Member, District 1 - At Large Stephanie G. Meyer (NP) Announced 
School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member Eileen M. Long (NP) Announced
School Board Member, District 5 - Single Member Carol J. Cook (NP) Announced
Lealman Special Fire Control District - Seat 3 Jay D. Alexander (NP) Announced
Lealman Special Fire Control District - Seat 5 Vivian Diane Campbell (NP) Announced
Palm Harbor Special Fire Control and Rescue District - Seat 5 Kelli Snow (NP) Announced
     
Information on the individual Announced Candidate pages is provided by the candidates, so the format may vary. County candidates may also post biographical information on their individual pages in the Candidate Contributions and Expenditures and Qualifying Forms section of the website. 

 

 

 

 

 

  Term and Definition Guide
  Announced - Candidate has filed a Statement of Candidate form and an Appointment of Campaign Treasurer and
Designation of Campaign Depository for Candidates form, but has not filed a Candidate Oath or a Financial
Disclosure Form, which must be filed during the designated qualifying period for the office sought.  

 
  Pre-Qualified - Qualifying papers can be accepted beginning 14 days prior to the start of qualifying. [F.S. 99.061(8)]
 
  Qualified (Certified)- Candidate has filed the appropriate Candidate Oath and Financial Disclosure Form during the designated
candidate qualifying period for the office sought, and has either paid the required qualifying fee or submitted the
required number of valid candidate petitions.

 
  Unopposed - Candidate has qualified and faces no opposition for the office sought and will be elected without
appearing on a ballot.

 
  Inactive - Candidate has decided not to run for office, but never filed qualifying papers and has filed a Termination
Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds).

 
  Withdrawn - Candidate has decided not to run for office after filing qualifying papers and has filed a Termination
Report (Campaign Treasurer's Report reflecting the disposition of funds).

 
  Runoff - In a nonpartisan race, if no candidate receives more than 50%, the two candidates with the most votes face a
runoff election on the General Election ballot.

 
  Write-In (WRI) - Candidate who has qualified as a Write-In is not required to pay a qualifying fee or submit candidate
petitions. The candidate's name will not appear on the ballot, however a space will be provided to write in the
candidate's name.

 

 

 

Announced 

 

Announced 

Deborah Clark, Supervisor of Elections, Pinellas County

13001 Starkey Rd., Largo, FL 33773

Hours

Monday-Friday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Contact Us

P: (727)-464-VOTE (8683)
F: (727)-464-6239
E: Election@VotePinellas.com
MAIL BALLOTS: MailBallotRequests@VotePinellas.com

F.S. 668.6076 Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing. To submit a public records request: PublicRecordsRequest@VotePinellas.com